home button
judges button
clerk's office button
oral arguments button
on-line docket button
opinions button
e-access button
search button
 
 

DCA Links
Clerk's Office

Opinions
Most Recent Opinions
Online Docket
Court Calendar
Marshal's Office
Employment
FAQ
Additional Court Info
Oral Argument Video
Home

Supreme Court Links
Florida Supreme Court
FL State Courts System
Education and Tours

 

First District Court of Appeal
2000 Drayton Drive.
Tallahassee, Florida

32399-0950
(850) 487-1000 main

(850) 488-6151 clerk's office

Map / Directions

ADA Information

ADA Accommodation Request


Judge Stephanie W. Ray

 

 

PERSONAL:

 

•         Born June 6, 1970, in Vicksburg, Mississippi

•         Married, two children

 

EDUCATION:  

 

•       J.D. (with Honors), Florida State University College of Law, 1995

                Florida State University Law Review

                Journal of Land Use & Environmental Law

                Journal of Transnational Law & Policy

               

•       B.A. (Cum Laude), Vanderbilt University, 1992

 

APPOINTED:

 

•         June 27, 2011, by Governor Rick Scott

 

OFFICES AND POSITIONS:  

 

•         Judge, First District Court of Appeal (2011 to present)

•         Chair, State of Florida Public Employees Relations Commission (2008-11)

•         Second Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission (2002-06; Chair 2005-06)

•         Assistant Dean for Development, Florida State University College of Law (2007-08)

           Associate Dean for Administration, Florida State University College of Law (2004-07)

           Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs, Florida State University College of Law (2000-04)

•         Attorney, Ausley & McMullen, P.A., Tallahassee (1995-99)

 

 

PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES: 

 

•      The Florida Bar Appellate Court Rules Committee

•      The Florida Bar Labor & Employment Law Section Executive Council

•      The Florida Bar Appellate Practice Section Executive Council, Judicial Representative

•      William H. Stafford American Inn of Court (Past President and Master Member)

•      First District Appellate American Inn of Court (Executive Committee and Master Member)

•      Tallahassee Women Lawyers (Board of Directors and Mentoring Co-Chair)

•      Conference of District Court of Appeal Judges Education Committee

•      First DCA Liaison to Florida Supreme Court Standing Committee on Fairness and Diversity

•      Justice Teaching Volunteer

•      Federalist Society Tallahassee Lawyers Chapter (President, 1995-99; Member, 1995 to present) 

•      FSU College of Law Alumni Association Board of Directors (President, 2012-13)

•      The Florida Supreme Court Commission on Professionalism (2010-12)

•      The Florida Bar Standing Committee on Professionalism (Chair, 2010-12)

•      The Florida Bar Judicial Nominating Procedures Committee (2006-12)

•      The Florida Bar Student Education and Admissions to the Bar Committee (Chair, 2004-05)

•      Tallahassee Bar Association (Board of Directors, 1998-2000; Member, 1995 to present)

 

CIVIC ACTIVITIES: Leadership Florida Class XXIX; Leadership Tallahassee Class XV (Board of Governors, 2005-06; Opportunity Tallahassee Chair, 2005-06); Junior League of Tallahassee (Sustaining Member, 2008 to present; Board of Directors, 2002-03; Active Member, 1995-2008); SouthWood YMCA Advisory Council (2010-13); Ronald McDonald House of Tallahassee, Inc. (Board of Directors, 2009); Brehon Institute for Family Services (Board of Directors, 1998-2000); St. Peter’s Anglican Church; Kappa Delta Tallahassee Alumni Association; Gulf Winds Track Club

 

HONORS AND AWARDS:  The Florida Bar Young Lawyers Division Outstanding Jurist Award (2012); The Florida Bar Labor & Employment Law Section Volunteer of the Year Award (2013-14; 2010-11; 2009-10); The Florida Bar Standing Committee on Professionalism Service Award (2008-09; 2009-10); Selected by Florida Association of Women Lawyers as a member of the inaugural group of Outstanding Women in the Law (2010); The Florida Bar Young Lawyers Division Most Productive Young Lawyer Award (1997)

 

STAFF: 

 

•         Lindsey Lawton, Career Attorney

•         Joshua Hawkes, Law Clerk

•         C.J. Buckley, Judicial Assistant


 

 

 


 
All Content Copyright 2012 First District Court of Appeal