home button
judges button
clerk's office button
oral arguments button
on-line docket button
opinions button
e-access button
search button
 
 

DCA Links
Clerk's Office

Opinions
Most Recent Opinions
Archived Opinions
Online Docket
Court Calendar
Marshal's Office
Employment
FAQ
Additional Court Info
Oral Argument Video
Home

Supreme Court Links
Florida Supreme Court
FL State Courts System
Education and Tours

 

First District Court of Appeal
2000 Drayton Drive.
Tallahassee, Florida

32399-0950
(850) 487-1000 main

(850) 488-6151 clerk's office

Map / Directions

ADA Information

ADA Accommodation Request


Judge Peter D. Webster

Retired

 

  • Birthdate: February 12, 1949

  • Birthplace: Framingham, Massachusetts

  • Spouse: Michele Page (Hernandez)

  • Children: One

  • Degrees: B.S.F.S. (magna cum laude), Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University, 1971; J.D. (with distinction), Duke University School of Law, 1974; LL.M. (in the judicial process), University of Virginia School of Law, 1995.

  • Offices and Positions: Judge, District Court of Appeal, First District, 1991-present; Circuit Judge, Fourth Judicial Circuit, 1986-91; Associate (1975-78) and Member (1978-85), Bedell, Bedell, Dittmar, Smith & Zehmer, P.A., and successors (practice limited to litigation in state and federal trial and appellate courts); Law Clerk to The Honorable Gerald Bard Tjoflat, United States District Judge, Middle District of Florida, 1974-75.

  • Professional Activities: Master of the Bench, E. Robert Williams American Inn of Court, 2007-present; Master of the Bench, First District Court of Appeal American Inn of Court, 2008 - present; Master of the Bench, Tallahassee American Inn of Court, 1992-2003 (president, 1999-2000); Master of the Bench, Chester Bedell American Inn of Court, 1988-92; Florida Judicial Management Council, 2006-2008; Supreme Court Professionalism Commission, 2010-present; Supreme Court Committee on Judicial Evaluations, 2006-2007 (chair); Supreme Court Task Force on Complex Litigation, 2006-2008; District Court of Appeal Budget Commission, 2006-2007; Supreme Court Committee on Standard Jury Instructions in Civil Cases, 1979-2001 (vice-chair, 1994-98; chair, 1999-2000); Supreme Court Committee on Trial Court Information Systems, 1986-91 (chair, subcommittee on civil case management); Supreme Court Court Reporter Certification Planning Committee, 1995-99 (chair); Supreme Court Study Committee on Confidentiality of Records of the Judicial Branch, 1993-95; Florida Conference of Circuit Judges, 1986-91 (Executive Committee, 1991); Member: The Florida Bar, 1975-present (member of several committees, including Judicial Administration, Selection and Tenure (vice-chair, 1995-96), Rules of Judicial Administration (chair, 2001-02), and Appellate Rules; charter member, Executive Council, Appellate Practice Section); American Judicature Society (Editorial Committee, Judicature, 2001-present; Board of Directors, 2002-present; Secretary, 2008-09; Vice-President, 2009-10; President-Elect, 2010-present); Trustee, American Inns of Court Foundation, 2009-present; Jacksonville and Tallahassee Bar Associations; Past Member: American Bar Association; American Trial Lawyers Association; Florida Academy of Trial Lawyers (chair and director, Commercial Litigation Section, 1981-82); Federal Bar Association; National Conference of State Trial Judges; Adjunct Professor, Florida Coastal School of Law, 1997-2006.

  • Honors and Awards: Phi Beta Kappa (liberal arts honor fraternity); Phi Alpha Theta (history honor fraternity); Phi Eta Sigma (freshman honor fraternity); Constantine McGuire Medal (awarded to outstanding graduate in School of Foreign Service); Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities; full tuition scholarship to law school; Who's Who in America; Who's Who in American Law; Who's Who in the South and Southwest.; James C. Adkins Award, Florida Bar Appellate Practice Section, 2009.

  • Community Activities: Board of Directors, Jacksonville Area Legal Aid, Inc., 1981-84; Board of Directors, River Region Human Services, Inc., 1986-88; Advisory Board, P.A.C.E. Center for Girls, Inc., 1986-90; Delinquency Task Force, Mayor's Commission on Children and Youth, City of Jacksonville, 1988-91; Stakeholders Group, Duval Regional Juvenile Detention Center, 1988-91; Jacksonville Community Council, Inc., 1986-91; District Committee Member, North Florida Council, Boy Scouts of America, 1978-83; Officer and Executive Board Member, Suwannee River Area Council, Boy Scouts of America, 1992-2001; Board of Directors, Duke Alumni Club of Greater Jacksonville, 1984-88.

 

 


 
All Content Copyright 2012 First District Court of Appeal